active 4 days, 12 hours ago Arizona Immigration Revisited Public Group

Hellish as all that sounds, hundreds of thousands of persons from Central America make the 1,600 mile long trek north through Mexico by foot and by smuggling themselves inside or on top of rail cars. Suffice to say, many more Central Americans die on that journey than do Mexicans crossing into Arizona. Unlike the illegal immigrants entering the U.S. southern boarder, Mexico’s illegal immigrants do not intend to make Mexico their final destination. Their aspiration is the same as those of the Mexicans citizens, to enter the U.S. by whatever means possible. Clearly, President Calderon believes such an opportunity should be reserved only for Mexican citizens, not some lowly illegal alien from Central America. Why? Money, and a lot of it!

In addition to the legal requirements for cancellation of deportation there are other factors that can help your case. These are more sentimental items like close family ties in the United States, multiple children in the U.S., military service, community service, business ownership, and employment history. The judge may sympathize with a defendant that appears to serve his community well.

Apart from good moral character, you need to match other requirements. You need to live in the country for a long time at least for five years to be able to file the petition. Make sure not to leave US during this period for more than a couple of months.

The critical question here is whether you entered the U.S. legally. If yes, an attorney can help you make decisions on the best approach for them to enter the U.S. If you are here, illegally, an attorney cannot help you with an entry visa but can discuss the latest regulations under amnesty or guest worker options.

The business of this field of law is a particularly fascinating one. Most people that go into this field enjoy a long and very rewarding career. As long as you are prepared to work long hours, you can expect to the same. As with any law degree or practice you will ultimately work long hours and likely carry a heavy caseload, at least for the first few years that you are in the business.

Of course, you also have to prepare yourself for law school during your undergraduate studies. Think about majoring in international business, international studies or immigrant studies during your college years. These may transfer nicely to your time in law school applying directly to your certificate in immigrant law. If you are unsure what your school offers that may apply, talk to your college counselor for their opinion. They may have a better idea or they may be able to speak directly to admissions for the law schools that you are interested in.

“Congress is treating the UK Spouse visa Georgia (click the up coming site) like a Christmas tree.” Rosemary Jenks of Numbers USA said. Special interest groups, immigrant groups, industries are all racking up perks in the Senate like the Corker-Hoeven amendment. The immigration bill would offer amnesty to 46 million illegal aliens over the next 20 years destroying any chance for Americans or their offspring to find a job -unemployment was up again last month.

Talk to the lawyers in your short list. All the lawyers on your list may be qualified and experienced. They may have the capabilities to provide good services, but at the end of the day what matters is whether you can get along with them. Obviously, you don’t want to hire a lawyer whom you do not develop rapport with.

Group Admins

  • Profile picture of Jerry O'Flaherty